Thursday, August 16, 2012

PACKING and canker sores :(

Woke up in the middle of the night because the power was out, I guess those t-storms got a little carried away. I went to the kitchen to get some water, and there was a terrible pain when I swallowed. My mom is a nurse, so after further inspection by her, turns out I probably have a canker sore...in the back of throat. Really? These things are the worst. They are soooo painful and annoying and it takes forever for them to heal. Perfect timing three days before I leave, yay! Anyways... I'm going to the doctor tomorrow for meds  :)

Times like these make me realize that I'm going to really be on my own in Copenhagen. I go the Southern Methodist University in Dallas, TX which is where I'm from. When I graduated high school, my mom decided to move closer to my college so it would be easier to visit. After freshmen year I started living with her to save money, and it was only 5 minutes from campus so it was perfect! Technically then, my semester abroad will be my first experience really away from home. Just to be fair... when I lived on campus I did my own laundry and bought my own groceries, but being back at home makes it easy to be less independent. I'm so excited to be on my own because I feel like I'm strong enough to handle what comes my way, and I feel like this is an amazing opportunity for me to grow in my independence. That being said, I won't have my mom around remind me to take my vitamins so I don't get anymore canker sores...

On a lighter note (literally...) I started packing! Woo hoo, a pair of jeans!!
And I caved into Instagram... My first photo!! If I'm gonna have a blog, I gotta have it :)

I thought for a minute that this was going to be easy. I can consolidate and limit what I am bringing to Europe. Packing will be simple. I don't need that many sweaters or boots or dresses or scarves....or maybe I do. I can't possible wear the same sweater everyday, especially since people in Copenhagen are so stylish. I need to fit in with the locals!! The last thing I want to do is look like a silly American tourist.

So then this happened...

Here's the scene after I took away 5 pairs of shoes and a few sweaters. This is just my clothing. I still have all of my toiletries and a few books and electronics. I just hope it all fits!!

We'll find out tomorrow...

-Emily





3 comments:

  1. Oh i will still remind you to take daily vitamins! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. watch out for nuts!

    ReplyDelete

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.